PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site, whether you take advantage of one of our free programs or purchase one of our bar review courses.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

  • Personal Information.

    When you register with Themis Bar Review, you provide us with certain personally identifying information, including but not limited to your name, your address, your email address, your phone number, your law school, and graduation date.

    We also collect information about your usage of the website, such as practice questions answered, written answers submitted, course progress, and performance data.

    If you use a credit card to purchase a product or service from Themis Bar Review, we may also collect information necessary to process the credit card transaction, such as the credit card type, number, and expiration date.

    You may also provide additional information to us to better help us serve your needs. If you choose to correspond with us through email or via our online portal, we may retain the content of your messages together with your email address and our responses.

  • Website Use Information.

    Cookies: Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and how you got to our website. If you prefer to not enable cookies, please note that certain features of our website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

    Click-through URLS: In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on our website. When you click on one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our products and services. If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

    Google Analytics: Themis Bar Review uses "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. Themis Bar Review uses the information from Google Analytics only to improve this website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. To Opt-out of your data being used by Google Analytics, click here.


OUR COLLECTION, RETENTION, AND USE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU.

We collect and retain information about you only for specific business purposes. We use information to protect and administer your course, to comply with certain laws and regulations, to help us design or improve our products and services, and to understand your needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service. We also use the information we collect to communicate with you about your course progress and to notify you about important information, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable.


RESTRICTIONS ON DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO PARTIES OUTSIDE OUR COMPANY.

We do not reveal specific information about you to parties outside our company for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction initiated by you; (3) the information is provided to your law school; or (4) the disclosure otherwise is lawfully permitted or required. We do not provide personal information to companies for the purpose of independent telemarketing, email marketing, or direct mail marketing of any products or services of those companies.

We reserve the right to disclose your information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose your information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies, or procedures. Finally, we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.


SECURITY PROCEDURES AND INFORMATION.

We maintain security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of confidential information about you. We update and test our technology to improve the protection of our information about you and to assure the integrity of our information. While we strive to secure your information, we cannot warrant or guarantee that this information will be protected under all circumstances, including those beyond our reasonable control.


INTERNATIONAL USERS.

Information collected within the European Economic Area ("EEA") may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this policy. We utilize standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, and obtain your consent to legitimize data transfers from the EEA to the United States and other countries.


PRIVACY OF CHILDREN.

You must be eighteen (18) years or older to access this website. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you are not permitted to access this website for any reason. Due to the age restriction for use of this website, no information obtained by this website falls within the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and is not monitored as doing so.


MAINTAINING YOUR PRIVACY IN BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH PARTIES OUTSIDE OUR COMPANY.

Sometimes it is necessary to provide personally identifiable information about you to a party outside our company, such as to a service company that we hire to provide support or services for our products. These service companies agree to safeguard our confidential information about you.


LINKED WEBSITES.

Our website and email notices may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Themis Bar Review has no control over these sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices.


USE AND CONSENT.

By using our website or disclosing your information to us, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes here to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.


INTEGRITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

Themis Bar Review has safeguards to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct information you have provided. You may ask to review and correct the information that we maintain about you by sending a request to info@themisbar.com.


CONTACT INFORMATION.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact info@themisbar.com.